KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

B kategóriás jogosítvány

English translation: driving licence, category B


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:B kategóriás jogosítvány
English translation:driving licence, category B
Entered by: Eva Blanar

16:55 Nov 7, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: B kategóriás jogosítvány
Attól tartok, hogy a "B kategória" nem veszi ki jól magát idegen nyelven: írjam azt, hogy driver's licence for passenger cars, vagy van valami pontos megfelelője?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
driving licence, category B (plusz esetleg egy kis magyarázat: Motor vehicles not exceeding 3500 Kg)
Explanation:
Motor vehicles not exceeding 3500 Kg, with no more than 8 passenger seats and not pulling a trailer over 750 Kg or over the unladen mass of the towing vehicle. The combination of car and trailer should not exceed 3500 Kg.

Ahogy nézem, a kategóriákba sorolás nemzetközileg egységes.

Ha US, akkor driver's licence
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Class C Driver Licencexxxdenny
4 +2driving licence, category B (plusz esetleg egy kis magyarázat: Motor vehicles not exceeding 3500 Kg)
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
B kategóriás jogosítvány
driving licence, category B (plusz esetleg egy kis magyarázat: Motor vehicles not exceeding 3500 Kg)


Explanation:
Motor vehicles not exceeding 3500 Kg, with no more than 8 passenger seats and not pulling a trailer over 750 Kg or over the unladen mass of the towing vehicle. The combination of car and trailer should not exceed 3500 Kg.

Ahogy nézem, a kategóriákba sorolás nemzetközileg egységes.

Ha US, akkor driver's licence


    Reference: http://www.vanhee.co.uk/categories.htm
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
2 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B: Jó a táblázat, köszi. Ha jól tudom, a "B" categóriás jogsi az USA-ban azonban csak külön(bözeti) vizsga letétele után érvényes.www.tilburguniversity.nl/employees/ expats/drivinglicence
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B kategóriás jogosítvány
Class C Driver Licence


Explanation:
csak az USA-ban

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin.B
3 hrs