KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

élettárs

English translation: companion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:élettárs
English translation:companion
Entered by: Eva Blanar

20:52 Nov 7, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: élettárs
mármint a hivatalos élettársi kapcsolat - előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
companion
Explanation:
élettárs = companion

In certain situations, "élettárs" can mean "common-law wife".

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this one sounded the best to me in the given context, but thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5common-law spouse
Ildiko Santana
5companion
Daniel Mencher
4live-in partner
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live-in partner


Explanation:
Most nincs időm referenciát keresni, talán később...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az alábbi szövegben \"unmarried partner\" szerepel.

http://www.census.gov/Press-Release/www/2003/cb03cn05.html

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companion


Explanation:
élettárs = companion

In certain situations, "élettárs" can mean "common-law wife".

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, this one sounded the best to me in the given context, but thanks to all!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common-law spouse


Explanation:
Ez a hivatalos jogi fogalom az USA-ban es Kanadaban.

A common-law spouse is defined as:
• a person in a common-law relationship with a member and who has been cohabiting in a conjugal relationship with a member for at least one year; or a person in a conjugal relationship with a member in which each of the two individuals is the natural or adoptive parent (legally or in fact) of the same child.
(A "conjugal" relationship implies that the relationship is exclusive therefore a member or common-law spouse cannot have more than one spouse at any given time.)

Egyes orszagokban mar iktattak torvenybe olyan kiegeszitest is, miszerint a ket fel azonos nemu is lehet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 02:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bar a \'hivatalos\' verziot kerted, most latom, hogy ez \"other\" es \"easy\" kerdes. Ez esetben talan a kevesbe hivatalos *life partner* vagy *significant other* lenne jo.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628