KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Ujrakezdések

English translation: Recommencements, Resumptions


10:36 Nov 10, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Ujrakezdések
Title of a book.
Roxana Marian
English translation:Recommencements, Resumptions
Explanation:
Two possible translations. The book has not appeared in English.
Újrakezdések -- Benkő Samu
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Restarts/Resumptions
Katalin Szilárd
4 +1Recommencements, Resumptions
Attila Piróth
4Re-starts
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ujrakezdések
Recommencements, Resumptions


Explanation:
Two possible translations. The book has not appeared in English.
Újrakezdések -- Benkő Samu


    Reference: http://www.akkrt.hu/hiearchia/pagr.jsp;jsessionid=imi9skge81...
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: sorry, I didn't see the other answers prior to posting mine
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restarts/Resumptions


Explanation:
I think a title depends on the content of the book. Probably you know the book, so it helps a lot to understand, and rethink the title.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: sorry, I didn't see the other answers prior to posting mine
25 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ujrakezdések
Re-starts


Explanation:
or perhaps re-launches/ re-initiations, depending on the topic. At any rate it is about starting something anew, over and over again.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794