ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

kárpótlási és kárrendezési hivatal

English translation: bureau of restitution and recompensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kárpótlási és kárrendezési hivatal
English translation:bureau of restitution and recompensation
Entered by: Eva Blanar

17:21 Nov 26, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: kárpótlási és kárrendezési hivatal
Országos Kárpótlási és Kárrendezési Hivatal - a szövegkörnyezet kivételesen nem mond semmit (a Hivatalt, mint egy értékpapír - a kárpótlási jegy - kibocsátója szerepel csak.

előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
(national) bureau of restitution and recompensation
Explanation:
Mai neve: Központi Kárrendezési Iroda, de hivatalos forditást nem találtam a mai névre sem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2003-11-26 21:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mailing address of the Central Restitution Bureau
Kozponti Karrendezesi Iroda
112 PF 463
1519 Budapest, Hungary

Bureau\'s location in Budapest:
Kozponti Karrendezesi Iroda
1-3 Hauszmann Alajos Street
1116 Budapest, Hungary
Tel.: 361-203-1556
Fax: 36-1-203-6202
Email: kik@axelero.hu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2003-11-26 21:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt a web-oldal. Látható, ök maguk sem tudják, mi a nevük :)
http://www.karpotlas.hu/idegennyelvi/kki_hp_britam.htm
1116 Budapest, Hauszmann Alajos utca 1.
Republic of Hungary Central Compensation Office

National Bureau of Restitution and Compensation - hehet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2003-11-26 21:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azt irtam: ez jó lehet - ebböl lett \"hehet\". A gép ördöge...
Selected response from:

denny
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ez tényleg nehéz dió!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3National Compensation and Loss Settlement Office
Napos Oldal Translations
3(national) bureau of restitution and recompensationdenny
4 -1National Bureau of Compensation and Loss Adjustmentdrczakod


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Bureau of Compensation and Loss Adjustment


Explanation:
Szerintem elég a "National Bureau of Compensation vagy National Office of Compensation".

drczakod
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MandC: a 'Loss Adjustment' kifejezésről nekem a biztosítási kárrendezés ugrik be. itt talán az 'Indemnification' helyesebb lenne.
45 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kárpótlási és kárrendezési hivatal
(national) bureau of restitution and recompensation


Explanation:
Mai neve: Központi Kárrendezési Iroda, de hivatalos forditást nem találtam a mai névre sem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2003-11-26 21:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mailing address of the Central Restitution Bureau
Kozponti Karrendezesi Iroda
112 PF 463
1519 Budapest, Hungary

Bureau\'s location in Budapest:
Kozponti Karrendezesi Iroda
1-3 Hauszmann Alajos Street
1116 Budapest, Hungary
Tel.: 361-203-1556
Fax: 36-1-203-6202
Email: kik@axelero.hu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2003-11-26 21:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt a web-oldal. Látható, ök maguk sem tudják, mi a nevük :)
http://www.karpotlas.hu/idegennyelvi/kki_hp_britam.htm
1116 Budapest, Hauszmann Alajos utca 1.
Republic of Hungary Central Compensation Office

National Bureau of Restitution and Compensation - hehet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2003-11-26 21:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azt irtam: ez jó lehet - ebböl lett \"hehet\". A gép ördöge...

denny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ez tényleg nehéz dió!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Compensation and Loss Settlement Office


Explanation:
This sounds plausible!

Napos Oldal Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 15