KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

terhelhető

English translation: capable of hard work, able-bodied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:terhelhető
English translation:capable of hard work, able-bodied
Entered by: Daniel Ehret

12:00 Jun 23, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hungarian term or phrase: terhelhető
Mint emberi tulajdonság (nagy munkabírású)
Daniel Ehret
Hungary
capable of hard work, able-bodied
Explanation:
Angolul nem nagyon van egy külön szó erre az able-bodied-on kivül. De igazán jobban fejezi ki a capable of hard work.
Selected response from:

drczakod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capable of hard work, able-bodieddrczakod
3 +1chargeable
Daniel Mencher
3strainable
mrrobkoc


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terhelhető
strainable


Explanation:
A dictionary.com ismeri ezt a kifejezést, bár nincs szinonímája. A google ad 6000 találatot, de ezek nem mind ide vonatkoznak.

mrrobkoc
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terhelhető
capable of hard work, able-bodied


Explanation:
Angolul nem nagyon van egy külön szó erre az able-bodied-on kivül. De igazán jobban fejezi ki a capable of hard work.

drczakod

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terhelhető
chargeable


Explanation:
terhelhető = chargeable

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: especially, if we think say on a bank account, from which money can be still! dranw (in hungarian, bank accounts are charged)
15 hrs