KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

alsó robbanási határérték

English translation: lower explosive limit (LEL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:alsó robbanási határérték
English translation:lower explosive limit (LEL)
Entered by: xxxdenny

23:05 Feb 17, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Hungarian term or phrase: alsó robbanási határérték
Egy kapcsoló működésbe hozásának feltétele ennek a regisztrálása.
xxxdenny
lower explosive limit (LEL)
Explanation:
Biztosan ez az, egy rendszeres ügyfelemnél már sokszor előfordult angolról magyarra.

"The explosive limit of a gas or a vapour, is the limiting concentration (in air) that is needed for the gas to ignite and explode. There are two explosive limits for any gas or vapor, the lower explosive limit (LEL) and the upper explosive limit (UEL). At concentrations in air below the LEL there is not enough fuel to continue an explosion; at concentrations above the UEL the fuel has displaced so much air that there is not enough oxygen to begin a reaction. "
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönettel mindkettőtöknek. Ez klasszikus esete annak, amikor a pontokat meg kéne osztani. Mivel ezt nem lehet, fej, vagy irás alapon Kati nyert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lower explosive limit (LEL)juvera
5 +2lower explosive limit (LEL)
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lower explosive limit (LEL)


Explanation:
A felső pedig "upper explosive limit" (UEL)

Nem ismervén a mondatot, elég nehéz példákat hozni, de ha ezeket begooglizod, sok magyarázatot találsz.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
40 mins

agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
7 hrs

agree  Hungary GMK
9 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower explosive limit (LEL)


Explanation:
Biztosan ez az, egy rendszeres ügyfelemnél már sokszor előfordult angolról magyarra.

"The explosive limit of a gas or a vapour, is the limiting concentration (in air) that is needed for the gas to ignite and explode. There are two explosive limits for any gas or vapor, the lower explosive limit (LEL) and the upper explosive limit (UEL). At concentrations in air below the LEL there is not enough fuel to continue an explosion; at concentrations above the UEL the fuel has displaced so much air that there is not enough oxygen to begin a reaction. "


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Explosive_limit
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönettel mindkettőtöknek. Ez klasszikus esete annak, amikor a pontokat meg kéne osztani. Mivel ezt nem lehet, fej, vagy irás alapon Kati nyert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
39 mins

agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
7 hrs