KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

véged

English translation: ...that's the end of you.


16:02 Aug 30, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / folk tale
Hungarian term or phrase: véged
"Jaj, ne kérj meg, mert a gonosz mostohám három kérdést intéz hozzád, s ha azt nem tudod megfejteni, véged." Még mindig a mese. Köszönöm az előzőt is, ezt is.
Veronika Wagner
Hungary
English translation:...that's the end of you.
Explanation:
Ez a hagyományosabb kifejezés.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm, tényleg ez illik leginkább a szöveg stílusához.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3you are finishedxxxdenny
4 +1...that's the end of you.juvera
4... and if you can't solve them, that's it for you.
Zoltan Bartok


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you are finished


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 16:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: it's all over for you

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
4 mins

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
8 mins

agree  Orsolya Mance
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and if you can't solve them, that's it for you.


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with Denny's, either.

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that's the end of you.


Explanation:
Ez a hagyományosabb kifejezés.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Köszönöm, tényleg ez illik leginkább a szöveg stílusához.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.