KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

őshitű

English translation: (here) "of old" / ancient


10:08 Apr 8, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / opera
Hungarian term or phrase: őshitű
Tud rá valaki esetleg egy rövid, frappáns angol kifejezést?
A mondat: "Uram, ez az őshitű pogányok hangja". (Egy pogány mondja, tehát pozitív kicsengésű vagy semleges jelző kéne).
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
English translation:(here) "of old" / ancient
Explanation:
"This, (my dear) sir, is the voice of pagans of old"

Ennek a kifejezésnek inkább romantikus, tehát pozitív kicsengése van, tehát történész ilyet nem mondana, inkább például Tolkien.

Az "ancient"-et szintén lehet ilyen kiszinezéssel használni, van például George Crumb zeneszerzönek egy "Ancient Voices of Children" cimü darabja.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Mindenkinek köszönöm a remek ötleteket.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(here) "of old" / ancientJim Tucker
4 +1the sound/voice of the pagans of yore
Michael Golden
5native
JANOS SAMU
2of the original faithxxxzsuzsa369
2orthodox
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
native


Explanation:
Ebben az esetben ez a legjobb. Lásd az idézett irodalmat. A mondat: My Lord, this is the voice of the native pagans. Ha nem istenhez szól, akkor Sir a my Lord helyett.


    Reference: http://www.freakingnews.com/St-Patrick-s-Day-Pictures--1376....
    Reference: http://h.2000.tripod.com/explore.html
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: rizikós, hisz (akár erös) negatív hangvétele is lehet. A másik probléma az, hogy a "native" szó földrajzi helyhez kötödik, a "bennlakókhoz", mint pl. elsö általad idézett linkben.
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(here) "of old" / ancient


Explanation:
"This, (my dear) sir, is the voice of pagans of old"

Ennek a kifejezésnek inkább romantikus, tehát pozitív kicsengése van, tehát történész ilyet nem mondana, inkább például Tolkien.

Az "ancient"-et szintén lehet ilyen kiszinezéssel használni, van például George Crumb zeneszerzönek egy "Ancient Voices of Children" cimü darabja.

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Mindenkinek köszönöm a remek ötleteket.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
32 mins

agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
orthodox


Explanation:
orthodox
bár ez igazából óhitű, de nem tudok se jobbat, se rövidebbet

Orthodox Pagans and Wiccans live their religion thoroughly woven throughout all of their daily lives. They find richness and meaning in almost all events, ...
www.realmagick.com/articles/05/105.html - 31k -

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sound/voice of the pagans of yore


Explanation:
I also like "the pagans of old," but depending on the context, you may want to consider the more literary "the pagans of yore," figuratively meaning the pagans of yesterday. Also depending on the context, you may want to use the word "sound" instead of "voice."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 13:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"yore" means "long ago" and comes from Middle and Old English, but is often used as a poetic/literary device

Michael Golden
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsanna Koos
2 days6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
of the original faith


Explanation:
csak egy tipp...

xxxzsuzsa369
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian