KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

Éji órán, a harangnál, áldozatkor ott várlak én.

English translation: Where the offering is made and the bell tolls//For you there at night I shall wait


12:59 Apr 8, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / opera
Hungarian term or phrase: Éji órán, a harangnál, áldozatkor ott várlak én.
A mondatot magyarul sem biztos, hogy jól értelmezem, de a harang feltehetőleg harangozást jelent. Az áldozat is kérdéses, mert utalhat a pogány áldozatra, de a keresztén istentisztelet áldozására is. (Mondjuk harang + áldozás, az inkább katolikus mise).
Az én változatom:
"I will expecting you when the curch bell //
is rung to herald a night mass."
Nem igazán tudtam jobbat kitalálni, de ez sem tetszik. Van rá ötletetek? (37 + 37 karakter a maximum)
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
English translation:Where the offering is made and the bell tolls//For you there at night I shall wait
Explanation:
Csak tipp. Nem számoltam meg, hány karakter, bocsi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 perc (2008-04-08 13:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ill. felcserélhető: where the bell tolls and the offering is made
for you there i shall wait

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 perc (2008-04-08 13:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made után vessző
Selected response from:

valderby
Grading comment
Mindenkinek köszönöm a válaszokat. Kissé átszabva ez a változat illet legjobban a szövegbe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Where the offering is made and the bell tolls//For you there at night I shall wait
valderby
4 +2I'll be waiting for you by the bell for midnight mass.
Katarina Peters
3At the midnight hour of communion//I will be expecting you at the bell-tower.
Bernadett Horváth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At the midnight hour of communion//I will be expecting you at the bell-tower.


Explanation:
Csak ötlet, akár része is segíthet.

Bernadett Horváth
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'll be waiting for you by the bell for midnight mass.


Explanation:
további ötlet.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Golden
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  Péter Tófalvi: 1st half is OK + when the offering is being made/ at the heavenly banquet
34 mins
  -> Are you agreeing with me or suggesting your own version?

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Where the offering is made and the bell tolls//For you there at night I shall wait


Explanation:
Csak tipp. Nem számoltam meg, hány karakter, bocsi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 perc (2008-04-08 13:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ill. felcserélhető: where the bell tolls and the offering is made
for you there i shall wait

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 perc (2008-04-08 13:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made után vessző

valderby
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mindenkinek köszönöm a válaszokat. Kissé átszabva ez a változat illet legjobban a szövegbe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Csilla Jaray-Benn
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Dr. Eleonora Fejes
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!