KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

felsrófol (árat)

English translation: to drive the price up


09:54 Feb 17, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: felsrófol (árat)
Egy utcai árus, aki a portákája dicsérgetésével próbálja felsrófolni az árat.
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
English translation:to drive the price up
Explanation:

mint lehetőség
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to drive the price up
kyanzes
3 +2to jack up the price
Ildiko Laskay
5to force the price up
abrudan
3to push the price (of sg) upZsuzsa Berenyi
4 -2screw up the price
Kata Koncz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to drive the price up


Explanation:

mint lehetőség

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abrudan
7 mins

agree  xxxdenny: this is the closest but I prefer simply: to get a better price.
3 hrs

agree  juvera
12 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
18 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to push the price (of sg) up


Explanation:
Biztos van még rá más megoldás is, de hirtelen ez jut eszembe.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to force the price up


Explanation:
a "drive the price up" is jó

abrudan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to jack up the price


Explanation:
(informal) to increase sth, especially prices, by a large amount

Example sentence(s):
  • Interbrew, the world\'s second largest brewer which is being investigated by competition authorities, is attempting to jack up the price of one of its most popular beer brands in the United Kingdom.
  • This could turn the mainstream book industry into the textbook industry, where used copies are sold on campus, so publishers jack up the price of new books: except with a mainstream book, there\'s no professor ordering you to buy it.

    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/news/interbrew-to...
    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/technology/2002/apr/12/news.booksn...
Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
2 mins

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
19 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
53 mins

disagree  xxxdenny: not in this context; this is right in the context quoted in the answer.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
screw up the price


Explanation:
Ebbe benne van egy kis szleng is, ami illik a "felsrófol" kifejezéshez. Van rá egy csomó példa. Pl.: The price of this electric snow blower on your website is $119.99 but when I clicked on Canadian Tire link, the price is $199.99.

So who screw up the price?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-17 10:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Á, nem az előzőt, hanem ezt a példát akartam hozni: they just screw up the price point for guys like me who cant afford $5000 for a post cbs fender

http://www.talkbass.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-325543.htm...

Szóval NEM keverendő össze más értelmezésekkel, és nem is túlságosan szleng ez az angolban, mint tudjuk. Egyébként a SZÓTÁRBAN is ugyanezt írják a "SCREW UP THE RENTS" = "FELSRÓFOLJA A LAKBÉRT" kifejezésre


    Reference: http://www.redflagdeals.com/deals/main.php/alldeals/comments...
Kata Koncz
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdenny: screw up is something like: your translation is screwed up. Obama used the phrase recently to describe appointment debackles: "I screwed up."
3 hrs
  -> ORSZÁGH SZÓTÁR: screw up the rents - ajánlom figyelmedbe. direkt megírtam, hogy NE erre az értelmezésre gondoljatok. attól még így is mondják azt, hogy "felsrófol", ezer példa van rá.

neutral  juvera: Országh szótár ide v. oda, a "to screw up" angol értelme: jól elszúrni. NEM keverendő össze más értelmezésekkel!
12 hrs

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez biztos, hogy nem jó, ahogy denny és juvera is mondta, ennek az a jelentése, hogy jól elszúr, elbarmol, vagy mondjam a Gyurcsány-féle változatot?
18 hrs
  -> Oké, elhiszem, hogy itt így elkülönítve mindenkinek ez jut róla eszébe. De én ezt hallottam már erre akkor is. És SCREW UP=To raise (rent, fees, etc.) to extortionate levels" (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/screw_up).

neutral  Jim Tucker: Yes - you are right in principle. This expression does exist, but it is generally British English. Nothing wrong with that either (!), but the strength of the newer colloquial meaning is driving out the older usage. Commenters are too hard on you.
4 days