KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Printing & Publishing

tördelés, levilágítás

English translation: makeup, plate imaging


08:55 Apr 22, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Hungarian term or phrase: tördelés, levilágítás
Ennyit tudok róla: kész munkákat világítanak le fóliára, nyomdában.
A tördelés angol megfelelőjét sem találom.
Lilla Dvorácskó
English translation:makeup, plate imaging
Explanation:
kidolgozás lépései: RIP, levilágítás (plate imaging), előbeégetés (pre-bake), előhívás. (developing), közbenső kikészítés (pre-finish), ...
http://epa.oszk.hu/00800/00892/00007/pdf/200412_5-12.pdf

makeup, or make-up (printing)
Encyclopædia Britannica :
Preparing a form suitable for use in printing from letterpress copy, whether in individual type pieces or in lines of lead alloy, is an operation called makeup. This is preceded, if the same form is to include several smaller pages to be printed together, such as a book, by an operation called imposition, which consists in laying out the pages in the form so that they are in their numerical...
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4camera-ready copy or pasteupxxxElevenít
4page-setting
Michael Golden
4lsd lent
Eniko Wright
4pagination, photocomposition (phototypesetting)
Attila Piróth
4makeup, plate imaging
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makeup, plate imaging


Explanation:
kidolgozás lépései: RIP, levilágítás (plate imaging), előbeégetés (pre-bake), előhívás. (developing), közbenső kikészítés (pre-finish), ...
http://epa.oszk.hu/00800/00892/00007/pdf/200412_5-12.pdf

makeup, or make-up (printing)
Encyclopædia Britannica :
Preparing a form suitable for use in printing from letterpress copy, whether in individual type pieces or in lines of lead alloy, is an operation called makeup. This is preceded, if the same form is to include several smaller pages to be printed together, such as a book, by an operation called imposition, which consists in laying out the pages in the form so that they are in their numerical...


Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagination, photocomposition (phototypesetting)


Explanation:
A pagination helyett a szövegkörnyezettől függően a "(page) layout" megoldás is szóba jön.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/pagination?cat=technology&gwp=13
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/photocomposition?cat=technology&gwp=1...
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lsd lent


Explanation:
tördelés (nyomdai): lay out, set the page
levilágítás: imagesetting
nyomdai oldalakon találtam.

Eniko Wright
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page-setting


Explanation:
Országh nagyszótár alapján (nyomd)

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera-ready copy or pasteup


Explanation:
Lots of variations possible, but this is the term favoured in legal, printing or educational settings.

It is frequently used when you are asked to submit a final proof of a paper or manuscript that should be set exactly as it is expected to be printed.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Camera-ready copy should be submitted on 8.5 x 11-inch white paper of good quality..."
  • "Make sure the Camera ready copy of the paper is received by May 31 and uses the instructions outlined below on this website...."

    Reference: http://www.sil.org/lingualinks/literacy/referencematerials/g...
    Reference: http://www.ablongman.com/html/author/cameraready.html
xxxElevenít
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish