KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Real Estate

eljárás

English translation: legal proceedings/procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:eljárás
English translation:legal proceedings/procedure
Entered by: Livi Marian

15:25 Sep 5, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Hungarian term or phrase: eljárás
ügyvédi eljárás
Livi Marian
legal proceedings/procedure
Explanation:
That should do it.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10legal proceedings/procedure
Michael Golden
5 +1process
JANOS SAMU
4 +1legal procedure
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
legal proceedings/procedure


Explanation:
That should do it.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Nem láttam, hogy Te is elküldted. :)
2 mins

agree  xxxhollowman
3 mins

agree  juvera
5 mins

agree  Eniko Wright
7 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins

agree  kyanzes
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Nora Balint
16 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day3 hrs

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal procedure


Explanation:
Legal procedure

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
7 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process


Explanation:
Kétségtelen, hogy a javasolt legal procedure is megfelelő, viszont a jogászok gyakrabban használják a process szót. Például ebből alakult ki a process server, service of process sb. és

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElevenít: There's a big difference in meaning between process and procedure (http://tinyurl.com/553j3u). The most appropriate choice could only be clear with more context.
4 days