KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Slang

ciki

English translation: poor, second-rate, tacky, dodgy, iffy, ropey, naff, poxy, crummy, dicky, crappy,


22:27 Feb 17, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Hungarian term or phrase: ciki
Ciki, de nem tudom a legjobb megfelelőjét... A szótárban csupa használhatatlan verzió van.
Nem kell túl szlenges, egy újságcikk beszél a gyenge minőségű márkákról, abban szerepel.
Andrea Szabados
English translation:poor, second-rate, tacky, dodgy, iffy, ropey, naff, poxy, crummy, dicky, crappy,
Explanation:
A civilizáltabbakkal kezdtem, inkább a megértés miatt, a tacky, dodgy, iffy különösen alkalmas a célra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-18 11:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A magyarázatod alapján a következőket ajánlom:
1. it was icky, I got burnt, it was ghastly, it was hell
2. dodgy, tacky, naff, iffy
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Mindenki segítségét köszönöm, sokat tanultam belőlük. A legtöbb megoldás javaslójának jár a pont...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1poor, second-rate, tacky, dodgy, iffy, ropey, naff, poxy, crummy, dicky, crappy,juvera
5cringeworthy or dodgy
LucindaM
4it's a bummerxxxdenny
4awkward, embarrassing
Zoltan Bartok
4ciki 1 cringeworthy, ciki 2 dodgy
LucindaM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awkward, embarrassing


Explanation:
a couple of alternatives

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciki 1 cringeworthy, ciki 2 dodgy


Explanation:
the embarrassing nature of ciki is best expressed in modern UK slang speak with 'cringeworthy' and I would suggest 'dodgy' for the second ciki, as in gagyi

LucindaM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor, second-rate, tacky, dodgy, iffy, ropey, naff, poxy, crummy, dicky, crappy,


Explanation:
A civilizáltabbakkal kezdtem, inkább a megértés miatt, a tacky, dodgy, iffy különösen alkalmas a célra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-18 11:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A magyarázatod alapján a következőket ajánlom:
1. it was icky, I got burnt, it was ghastly, it was hell
2. dodgy, tacky, naff, iffy


juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mindenki segítségét köszönöm, sokat tanultam belőlük. A legtöbb megoldás javaslójának jár a pont...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cringeworthy or dodgy


Explanation:
Denny breaks the Prox by being obnoxious and personal - ie. 'limited experience'. I am a native British English speaker, he goes by a dictionary. Stop being a hypersensitive child when people are only offering help and professional advice.

LucindaM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a bummer


Explanation:
Ciki, de nem tudom a legjobb megfelelőjét - It's a bummer but I can't think of the best word for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 1 min (2005-02-18 14:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of Lucinda, based on Partridge\'s slang dictionary:
bummer - 1. bad experience with a drug (orig. 1960s). 2.Hence any bad, luckless, very unpleasant situation. 3.A rank failure, as a film or as a radio, or TV programme (since 1970s). 4.A sodomite: low.
Here the meaning 3 is most apt in re a car rank failure. I would appreciate if people would refrain from generalizing their limited experience in a negative fashion. I said it several times, here is once more: just because you don\'t know a meaning do not assume that it does not exist.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-18 17:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many people whom I respect look up words in dictionairies when not sure or questioned. That is what I have done. I did not mean to offend and I don\'t think that what I said is offensive. Every single person\'s experience is limited: I stated only what is obvious.
If it were limited to native English speakers to give advice here, well, then many a question would go unanswered.
Is this argument now crigeworthy or what?

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Gabor
4 mins

disagree  LucindaM: bummer is not correct, as it means more 'bad luck' - I would suggest dodgy or iffy, which better convey the embarrassing nature of 'ciki'
12 hrs
  -> see above

neutral  gvetek: Arra is gondolni kell, hogy számos szleng különbözik Amerikában és Nagy-Britanniában (lásd Guy Ritchie Snatch - Blöff - c. filmjét).
20 hrs
  -> teljesen igaz - a filmet ugyan nem láttam...

neutral  Csaba Ban: "bummer" is more suitable for "szívás"
1 day10 hrs