KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

kistérségi társulás

English translation: Micro-regional association


13:13 Jul 1, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / spatial planning
Hungarian term or phrase: kistérségi társulás
számos kisebb település érdekeit képviselő szövetség
ildikotar
English translation:Micro-regional association
Explanation:
Based mostly on Eastern/Central European souces - but that's the nature of the beast
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Micro-regional associationxxxdenny
4sub-regional cooperationCsanád Kozma


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Micro-regional association


Explanation:
Based mostly on Eastern/Central European souces - but that's the nature of the beast

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ágnes Fülöp: itt egyszerűen micro-region association-nak mondják: http://www.oki.hu/oldal.php?tipus=cikk&kod=eduhun2006-16_ter...
53 mins
  -> Well, that is nor really in keeping with English usage -but thanks.

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-regional cooperation


Explanation:
USA-ban ezt használják

Example sentence(s):
  • Know sub-regions & states within sub-regions

    Reference: http://isanet.ccit.arizona.edu/archive/ram.html
    Reference: http://mama.indstate.edu/users/gejdg/study.htm
Csanád Kozma
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian