KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

község

English translation: village/minor municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:község
English translation:village/minor municipality
Entered by: Michael Golden

18:04 Aug 31, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hungarian term or phrase: község
For me, "village" has always been "falu". "Community" doesn't sound official or concrete enough. Any ideas?

A települések közül 298 város, a többi község.
Michael Golden
United States
minor municipality
Explanation:

Sounds neutral enough to me.
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to 2 people for this one, but since I mentioned "village" when posing the question, I decided to award the points to "minor municipality".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1township
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1minor municipality
kyanzes
4 +1village
Attila Piróth
4small town
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor municipality


Explanation:

Sounds neutral enough to me.


kyanzes
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to 2 people for this one, but since I mentioned "village" when posing the question, I decided to award the points to "minor municipality".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small town


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
township


Explanation:
Én ezt mindig így tudtam.


"Kocs Község
...
Near the historic fortress-town Komárom lies the small township Kocs."



    Reference: http://flagspot.net/flags/hu-ke-ko.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
village


Explanation:
http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/geography/128...
A town-nal szembeállítva mindenképp a village-et érzem a leginkább helyénvalónak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 20:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/town - lásd a Magyarországról szóló részt.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: large village?
13 hrs