KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sportoló felkészülése / felkészítése

English translation: Preparation


14:20 May 25, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Hungarian term or phrase: sportoló felkészülése / felkészítése
preparation? Ez valahogy szegényesnek tűnik...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:Preparation
Explanation:
Ez teljesen jó szó. Elég sok sakkal kapcsolatos szöveget olvasok angolul
(www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic.html), és ott mindig preparationról van szó. A sakk persze magában nem mérvadó, de tévéközvetítésekben (olimpia, stb) is nagyon sokszor ezt hallani. Itt egy példa:

Marion Jones who has been in Rome for two days now has chosen Rome for her one and only European appearance before returning home for what is likely to be her first step of her trip to Australia.

"I am very excited to be in Rome. Friday’s competition will be my first in Europe this year and my last before I get back to the US and continue my preparation towards the trials and the Olympics."
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Preparation
Attila Piróth
5warm-upErika Pavelka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warm-up


Explanation:
Kedves Eva!

Ez warm-up angolul:

Links to various pages are provided to help you compile your own warm up and cool down routines.

Warm Up

Muscle stiffness is thought to be directly related to muscle injury and therefore the warm up should be aimed at reducing muscle stiffness.

Warming up should at least consist of the following:

5 to 10 minutes jogging - to increase body temperature
10 to 15 minutes dynamic stretching exercises - reduce muscle stiffness
10 to 15 minutes general and event specific drills - preparation for the session or competition. e.g. for a runner

Lower leg drills
Leg drills
Technique drills

4 to 8 easy run outs over 30 to 60 metres - focus on correct running technique (Tall, Relaxed, Smooth and Drive)

Dynamic stretches are more appropriate to the warm up as they help reduce muscle stiffness. Static exercises do not reduce muscle stiffness.


    Reference: http://www.brianmac.demon.co.uk/warmup.htm
Erika Pavelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bocs, de ez a "bemelegités"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: A warm-up bemelegítés értelemben jelent csak felkészülést. Itt alighanem ennél általánosabbról van szó.
27 mins
  -> Köszi Attila. Szövegkörnyezet nélkül sokszor nehéz jó változatot ajánlani.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Bocs, de ez a "bemelegités"!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Preparation


Explanation:
Ez teljesen jó szó. Elég sok sakkal kapcsolatos szöveget olvasok angolul
(www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic.html), és ott mindig preparationról van szó. A sakk persze magában nem mérvadó, de tévéközvetítésekben (olimpia, stb) is nagyon sokszor ezt hallani. Itt egy példa:

Marion Jones who has been in Rome for two days now has chosen Rome for her one and only European appearance before returning home for what is likely to be her first step of her trip to Australia.

"I am very excited to be in Rome. Friday’s competition will be my first in Europe this year and my last before I get back to the US and continue my preparation towards the trials and the Olympics."



    Reference: http://www.iaaf.org/News/Articles/getnews.asp?Event=GLE00&Co...
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
21 mins

agree  Endre Both
24 mins

agree  drczakod
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs