KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

női sport

English translation: women's sport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:női sport
English translation:women's sport
Entered by: Eva Blanar

14:21 May 25, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Hungarian term or phrase: női sport
women's sport? vagy van valami jobb ötletetek?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
women's sport
Explanation:
Igazad van: ez "women's sport".
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3women's sportErika Pavelka
4women's sports
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
women's sport


Explanation:
Igazad van: ez "women's sport".


    Reference: http://www.caaws.ca/Milestones/
Erika Pavelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
37 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
46 mins

agree  Endre Both
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women's sports


Explanation:
as far as I know, sports is referred to in the plural form, just like gymnastics and other disciplines

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian