KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fej feletti terhelés

English translation: Overhead load


13:23 May 26, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Hungarian term or phrase: fej feletti terhelés
"A vállsérülések ... azokban a sportágakban gyakoriak, ahol sok az úgynevezett fej feletti terhelés."
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:Overhead load
Explanation:
A több jelentésű overhead szónak a fej feletti az első jelentése (mint az overhead projector esteében is). Overhead load tehát a jó megoldás – above-head-ként nem mondják –, mint az alábbi sport-vonatkozású (power lifting) szövegben:

My belt is necessary for the overhead load yet resists my efforts when bent over and pulling at an angle. The wrist strap has been in place too long and my hand is deep blue, swelling and numb. Anybody see my belt? I
thought I left it here by the chalk box. Heavy-duty knee wraps take tedious minutes to gather and re-roll while the wrist straps and elbow wraps, looped around my appendages, hang long and loose between sets. I look like the Curse Of The Untidy Mummy in a tank top and Nikes.

Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Overhead load
Attila Piróth
4a load above your headMeturgan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a load above your head


Explanation:
Never lift and twist at the same time or hoist a heavy load above your head


    Reference: http://www.thehealthpages.com/articles/ar-bckpn.html
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overhead load


Explanation:
A több jelentésű overhead szónak a fej feletti az első jelentése (mint az overhead projector esteében is). Overhead load tehát a jó megoldás – above-head-ként nem mondják –, mint az alábbi sport-vonatkozású (power lifting) szövegben:

My belt is necessary for the overhead load yet resists my efforts when bent over and pulling at an angle. The wrist strap has been in place too long and my hand is deep blue, swelling and numb. Anybody see my belt? I
thought I left it here by the chalk box. Heavy-duty knee wraps take tedious minutes to gather and re-roll while the wrist straps and elbow wraps, looped around my appendages, hang long and loose between sets. I look like the Curse Of The Untidy Mummy in a tank top and Nikes.




    Reference: http://www.crainsmuscleworld.com/newsletters2/news040802.htm...
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
13 hrs