KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

valgus tengelyállás

English translation: Valgus axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:valgus tengelyállás
English translation:Valgus axis
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:40 May 26, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Hungarian term or phrase: valgus tengelyállás
Ez a térdnek, illetve a lábnak az állása (alkati dolog), de csak egy felsorolás része, bővebb kifejtés sajnos nincs. Lehet, hogy elég lenne az "axis", vagy kell még valami (status...)?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Valgus axis
Explanation:
A "status" nem kell.

... 3). This corresponds to approx. 0.6°. There is a conspicuous tendency to a deviation
towards medial, which corresponds to a slightly valgus axis of the leg. ...
www.billrothhaus.at/orthopaedie/Abstractbook.PDF


... the anterior/posterior orientation of the bone with respect to the actuator (flexion
axis), freedom of motion in the medial/lateral direction (varus/valgus axis ...
www.nisss.org/Rel_Env.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon bizonytalan vagyok (a szószedetbe nem is merném betenni), de az anyagom számára tökéletesen megfelelt, az ugyanis biztos, hogy ott nem deformitásokról, hanem alkati jellegzetességekről volt szó (férfi / női sportolók).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Valgus axis
Olga Simon
5valgus deformitydrczakod
4Valgus axis orientation/direction
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valgus axis


Explanation:
A "status" nem kell.

... 3). This corresponds to approx. 0.6°. There is a conspicuous tendency to a deviation
towards medial, which corresponds to a slightly valgus axis of the leg. ...
www.billrothhaus.at/orthopaedie/Abstractbook.PDF


... the anterior/posterior orientation of the bone with respect to the actuator (flexion
axis), freedom of motion in the medial/lateral direction (varus/valgus axis ...
www.nisss.org/Rel_Env.htm

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Nagyon bizonytalan vagyok (a szószedetbe nem is merném betenni), de az anyagom számára tökéletesen megfelelt, az ugyanis biztos, hogy ott nem deformitásokról, hanem alkati jellegzetességekről volt szó (férfi / női sportolók).

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valgus axis orientation/direction


Explanation:
A valgus szó latin, karikalábat, ó-lábat jelent:

A fixed structural position where the foot or its parts assumes an everted position.
http://pages.infinit.net/cryos/english/glossary-biomecanique...

Latin = bow-legged.
http://www.anatomy.usyd.edu.au/glossary/glossary.cgi?page=v

An abnormal position where part of a limb is bent or twisted outward, away from the body. With cp could be seen in problems with the legs/feet.
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Village/9021/definitions....

N. Joint angulation with the further part sloping away from your bodys midline.
http://www.surefoot.com/body_glossary.html

An angulation of the femur in which the knees are closer together than the hip joints; "knock-kneed."
http://www.humanevolution.f2s.com/v.html

Bowlegged-bent outward
http://www.proteus-syndrome.org/html/glossary.html

Angulation outward and away from the midline of the body.
http://www.coloradorapids.com/features/medicalglossary.asp

A "valgus axis" tehát ennek a tengelye,
melynek állása (irányítottsága) az orientation vagy a direction szóval fejezhető ki - axis orientation, axis direction a fizikában nagyon gyakran használt kifejezések, melyet az orvostudomány is használ.


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valgus deformity


Explanation:
Általábban angolul igy mondjuk a valgus tengelyállást. Ezek a deformitások mindig a test középvonalhoz nézzük. Pl. a nagylábujj is lehet valgus és nem csak a térd.

drczakod
PRO pts in category: 8