KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fáradásos törés

English translation: fatigue fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:fáradásos törés
English translation:fatigue fracture
Entered by: Eva Blanar

13:51 May 26, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Hungarian term or phrase: fáradásos törés
Ez is valami sportolóknál előforduló sérülés, amely néha műtétet is igényel (ennél többet nem mond a szöveg).
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Fatigue break OR fatigue fracture
Explanation:
It's a medical term.

You can read on it here:

PDF] MSC.Fatigue Fracture - Data Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Linear static stresses Linear transient stresses MSC.Nastran, ANSYS, ABAQUS, MARC,
and any other MSC.Patran supported analysis codes MSC.Fatigue Fracture ...
www.mscsoftware.com/assets/1077_FA_LT-DAT-FRA.pdf -

[40.06] The Role of Fatigue Fracture and Erosion in the ...
... [40.06] The Role of Fatigue Fracture and Erosion in the Production
of Cometary Dust/Ice Grains. JR Green, CL Folsom (Caltech/Jet ...

www.aas.org/publications/baas/v30n3/dps98/410.h
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fatigue break OR fatigue fracture
Olga Simon
4"stress fracture"Steven Tornai
4"stress fracture"Steven Tornai


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fatigue break OR fatigue fracture


Explanation:
It's a medical term.

You can read on it here:

PDF] MSC.Fatigue Fracture - Data Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Linear static stresses Linear transient stresses MSC.Nastran, ANSYS, ABAQUS, MARC,
and any other MSC.Patran supported analysis codes MSC.Fatigue Fracture ...
www.mscsoftware.com/assets/1077_FA_LT-DAT-FRA.pdf -

[40.06] The Role of Fatigue Fracture and Erosion in the ...
... [40.06] The Role of Fatigue Fracture and Erosion in the Production
of Cometary Dust/Ice Grains. JR Green, CL Folsom (Caltech/Jet ...

www.aas.org/publications/baas/v30n3/dps98/410.h

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Fatigue fracture. Egyébként a fizikai anyagtudományban is használt kifejezés.
7 hrs
  -> Erdekes, nem tudtam. Koszonom szepen.

agree  Meturgan: Soha nem hallottam, de nagyon megygőző.
20 hrs
  -> Koszi.

agree  drczakod: I am a traumatologist! Fatigue fracture is the best translation.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Wow! Always appreciate support from pros from the target topic field . Thank you so much!

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"stress fracture"


Explanation:
németben "marsh fraktura", miután sportolokon kivül menetelő katonáknál fedyték fel

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"stress fracture"


Explanation:
németben "marsh fraktura", miután sportolokon kivül menetelő katonáknál fedyték fel

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian