KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Tech/Engineering

tűzi horganyzott lemez

English translation: hot dipped galvanized plates


15:38 Jun 4, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel industry
Hungarian term or phrase: tűzi horganyzott lemez
Ez valamilyen acéltermék (semmi többet nem tudok róla). Gyanitom, hogy a tűzi ráadásul valamilyen iparági zsargon. Elég sürgős a dolog, előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:hot dipped galvanized plates
Explanation:
I believe this is what you are asking about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 17:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spiro is \"Spiro\" - \"Spiro\" pipes, ducts etc.
gerenda - steel beams
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
I used this one, but I don't dare to enter it into the glossary, as it might well be "sheet". Thanks anyway!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hot dipped galvanized plates
Vidmantas Stilius
4galvanized sheetMeturgan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot dipped galvanized plates


Explanation:
I believe this is what you are asking about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 17:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spiro is \"Spiro\" - \"Spiro\" pipes, ducts etc.
gerenda - steel beams

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
I used this one, but I don't dare to enter it into the glossary, as it might well be "sheet". Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanized sheet


Explanation:
Zinkbleche oder galvanisierte Bleche (engl. galvanized sheets): Stahlbleche mit Zinküberzug. Der Überzug erhöht den Gebrauchswert des Bleches. Um eine höhere Haltbarkeit der Zinkschicht zu erreichen, werden Bleche nach dem Feuerverzinken noch einmal auf ca. 600° erwärmt




    Reference: http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/ware/stahl/tafeln/tafeln.htm
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98