KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Tech/Engineering

áthidaló gerenda

English translation: brow-post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:áthidaló gerenda
English translation:brow-post
Entered by: Peter Posch

09:22 Jul 1, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: áthidaló gerenda
rönkház specifikáció
Peter Posch
brow-post
Explanation:
a Műszaki Szótár szerint
Selected response from:

Maria Bolgar
Hungary
Grading comment
kösz,nekem is ez volt az első;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brow-postMaria Bolgar
4bearer
Katalin Szilárd
2cross-beamredhead


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brow-post


Explanation:
a Műszaki Szótár szerint

Maria Bolgar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
kösz,nekem is ez volt az első;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross-beam


Explanation:
Láttam, hogy használják ezt is a brow-post mellett.

redhead
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearer


Explanation:
Szótárak

Ill.:

http://www.dreamghar.com/b1dic.htm

"Bearer: A horizontal timber beam that carries the joists of a floor. It needs to be stiff and well supported or the floor will bounce when walked upon"


"6 - Fit the main bearer

Drill screw clearance holes through the face of the outer side beam at positions to match the post spacing.


With help, hold the beam up and use G-clamps to secure it to the outer faces of the posts at roughly the right level. Place a joist across the high end of the roof (6)"



    Reference: http://www.cab.u-szeged.hu/cgi-bin/szotarK
    Reference: http://www.diy.com/bq/templates/contentlookup.jhtml?content=...
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990