KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Tech/Engineering

hámozott rönk

English translation: peeled wood log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hámozott rönk
English translation:peeled wood log
Entered by: Peter Posch

11:04 Jul 1, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: hámozott rönk
fureszaruk
Peter Posch
peeled wood log
Explanation:
"The walls are piled up with flat stones. They would also look for the peeled wood log and on each side of the log a stone would be hung and few years later, the log would become the arrow-shape naturally. This would then be used as the ridge of the house. It is normally 1.8 feet, or 9 inches to 6/7 feet in width."
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stripped logBernadett Czuczor
4peeled wood log
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peeled wood log


Explanation:
"The walls are piled up with flat stones. They would also look for the peeled wood log and on each side of the log a stone would be hung and few years later, the log would become the arrow-shape naturally. This would then be used as the ridge of the house. It is normally 1.8 feet, or 9 inches to 6/7 feet in width."


    Reference: http://ajet.nsysu.edu.tw/~pr03/page5.htm
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990
Grading comment
köszönöm

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripped log


Explanation:
Még lehet prepared vagy finished wood is.

Bernadett Czuczor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxErika P: 120% (korábban is megtehettem volna, de az sem lett volna "garancia")
1 day23 hrs