KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Tourism & Travel

pihenni vágyók

English translation: those wishing to relax


19:19 Jan 20, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / brosúra
Hungarian term or phrase: pihenni vágyók
Egy munkahelyi feladatom lefordítani egy brosúrát, ahol meggyűlt a bajom a következő mondattal: “A gyönyörű táj kellemes kikapcsolódást jelent a pihenni vágyóknak.” A fő problémám “a pihenni vágyók” kifejezéssel van. Nem vagyok profi fordító, angol nyelvtudásomon is még sok csiszolnivaló van, ezért is kérem a segítséget.

Köszönettel:

Szabó Szilvia
Szabó Szilvia
English translation:those wishing to relax
Explanation:
izlés dolga, másképpen is lehet mondani -ez talán a legegyszerűbb
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2those wishing to relaxxxxdenny
4those who want to have a rest/for those who want to relaxxxxsavaria
4*sentence*xxxzsuzsa369


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those wishing to relax


Explanation:
izlés dolga, másképpen is lehet mondani -ez talán a legegyszerűbb

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vandor
3 hrs

agree  MolnarGabor
293 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*sentence*


Explanation:
Vagy ki is lehet kerülni a dolgot, ha nem szó szerint fordítod:

The magnificent landscape offers the perfect setting for relaxation.

The magnificent scenery offers the perfect setting to wind down.

vagy valami hasonló....



xxxzsuzsa369
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

147 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who want to have a rest/for those who want to relax


Explanation:
“A gyönyörű táj kellemes kikapcsolódást jelent a pihenni vágyóknak.”

The beautiful landscape offers a perfect setting for those who want to have a rest/for those who want to relax, vagy valami ilyesmi.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian