KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Tourism & Travel

"lessz rá lehetosegem"

English translation: I will have the chance/opportunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:"lessz rá lehetosegem"
English translation:I will have the chance/opportunity
Entered by: Andrea Szabados

19:31 Dec 5, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Hungarian term or phrase: "lessz rá lehetosegem"
The writer is refering to coming to America. The sentence is "nem tudom mikor lessz rá lehetőségem."
Kathleen
I will have the chance
Explanation:
"I don't know when I will have the chance..." (to come to America)

Correct spelling would be "lesz rá lehetőségem", with one s.
Selected response from:

Andrea Szabados
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I will have the chance
Andrea Szabados
5 +1when will I have the opportunityjuvera
3I will be ablehkitti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"lessz rá lehetosegem"
I will have the chance


Explanation:
"I don't know when I will have the chance..." (to come to America)

Correct spelling would be "lesz rá lehetőségem", with one s.

Andrea Szabados
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: perhaps slightly better would be "opportunity" rather than "chance"
2 mins
  -> Thanks. I accept your proposal.

agree  Leslie Gabor: And I agree with Csaba about "opportunity"
9 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Eva Blanar: in "chance", there is more longing to go, in "opportunity" it's more about "I have the willingness, the money, the invitation, I just have no time / it's not very convenient / it's too expensive etc. right now"
2 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Ildiko Santana: Both 'chance' and 'opportunity' would be fine, in my opinion.
3 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi: Although both "chance" and "opprtunity" are correct, I agree with Eva's explanation. Accordingly, the context will decide which is the better choice.
4 hrs
  -> Thx

neutral  juvera: Ha már hasogatjuk a szőrt: Chance: esélyem, szerencsém, reményem... Opportunity: lehetőségem, alkalmam, módom. Nagy különbség nincs, de az angol szóhasználat kábé így működik.
15 hrs
  -> Szerintem is felesleges ennyit boncolgatni a kérdést, mivel a kérdező angol anyanyelvű, és majd ő tudja, hogy mit használ angolul. A jelentést megkapta többféle formában is.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lessz rá lehetőségem
when will I have the opportunity


Explanation:
(I don't know,)when will I have the opportunity (to come to America). It is simple, the writer says just that.
However, there is a spelling mistake, "lessz" should be "lesz".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-05 19:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I was writing, you have received the above answers.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Malatinszky: Reflecting the incorrect spelling in the original by using incorrect grammar in the English translation is a special touch.
2 hrs
  -> Funny that, where I live, and it ain't exactly the sticks, folk speak like this. They call it "poetic question"! In the musical "Paint your wagon" there is a nice song: "I don't know when will I get there...

neutral  Ildiko Santana: I don't know when I will have the opportunity / chance.... Indirect speech, "fuggo beszed" in Hungarian.
3 hrs

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  hkitti: when I will
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lesz rá lehetosegem
I will be able


Explanation:
If it's some informal writing, I would say "I don't know when I'll be able to get there". Have the chance/opportunity sounds to me too formal. It's just another idea.

hkitti
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian