KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

kárfelvételi jegyzőkönyv

English translation: (delivery) damage report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kárfelvételi jegyzőkönyv
English translation:(delivery) damage report
Entered by: Ildiko Laskay

12:40 Feb 7, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Hungarian term or phrase: kárfelvételi jegyzőkönyv
A sérülten érkezett áruról az átvétel során készített jegyzőkönyv.

(Ez nem az a kárfelvételi jegyzőkönyv, amelyet a biztosítási igény bejelentéséhez kell csatolni gépjárművet ért kár esetén.)
anyone
Hungary
(delivery) damage report
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Grading comment
Mindenkinek köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(delivery) damage report
Ildiko Laskay
5statement/note of damage
Attila Széphegyi
4certificate of damageZsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of damage


Explanation:
Az alábbi meghatározás szerintem ide is illik. De lehet esetleg még damage report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 13:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A én GIB gazdasági szótáram szerint a 'certificate of damage' külkereskedelemben használt jelentése kárfelvételi bizonylat/jegyzőkönyv. A 'statement / note of damage' valóban kármegállapítási jegyzőkönyv.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/certificate-of-...
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(delivery) damage report


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Please endorse the paperwork that you sign for delivery of your crate with a detailed damage report, time and date as well as the person who has noticed the damage. You must retain a copy of the delivery note for yourself, which will be your proof that ..
  • Please mark the defective/damaged part with a cross. Several marks (at different places) are possible. Make a copy of the damage report and then add it to delivery documentation.

    Reference: http://olcm.aceworldwide.com/qualitydocs/Forms/Delivery_Dama...
    Reference: http://www.pte.co.za/insurance.html
Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Mindenkinek köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Vagy "list of damages". Ez a két variáció van használatban.
2 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
30 mins

agree  Bernadett Trabert: én ezt választanám, de a statement/ note of damage is jó
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
18 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement/note of damage


Explanation:
„kármegállapítási/tényálladéki jegyzőkönyv” ("damage certificate” illetve „certificate of damage” az kárbizonylat”.
Angol-magyar külkereskedelmi szótár.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2009-02-07 13:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy profán példa:
„Damage During Transport
One of the main reasons we use Ceva Logistics is their professional handling of our product.
In the case of damage during transport, please either make note of damage on the delivery receipt and keep the bed, or refuse the package.”
http://www.bedderway.com/delivery.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 óra (2009-02-07 15:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

damage report, a kárjelentés a legtöbb helyen alkalmazható fordítása (pl. Üzleti nagyszótár, itt hajkárjelentés is). Példa:
„Hurricane Fran Damage Report September 6, 1996”
http://www.ncsu.edu/jcraulstonarboretum/about/history/1996/0...


Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16