KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Kékfrankos találkozó/fesztivál

English translation: Blaufränkisch festival/gathering


13:42 Aug 9, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Local festival in Szekszárd, Hungary
Hungarian term or phrase: Kékfrankos találkozó/fesztivál
I would like an English name/equivalent. I undertand that it is called "Blaufränkisch Meeting/Get-together" but I was wondering if there is better way to say it in English. Thank you!
Sophia Hundt
English translation:Blaufränkisch festival/gathering
Explanation:
I doubt that much improvement can be made but never say never... I know that wine sellers in the US use the German word for Kékfrankos, as your translation does, and although the meeting and get-together could be replaced with Fest (Blaufränkisch Fest) as in Oktoberfest, that would only further accentuate the German connection at the expense of the Hungarian. Festival and gathering could be better perhaps but that is a matter of taste.
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Blue Franc Wine DayLászló Zsák
4Blaufränkisch festival/gatheringxxxdenny


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blaufränkisch festival/gathering


Explanation:
I doubt that much improvement can be made but never say never... I know that wine sellers in the US use the German word for Kékfrankos, as your translation does, and although the meeting and get-together could be replaced with Fest (Blaufränkisch Fest) as in Oktoberfest, that would only further accentuate the German connection at the expense of the Hungarian. Festival and gathering could be better perhaps but that is a matter of taste.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Blue Franc Wine Day


Explanation:
láttam már így, és a hivatkozás is meggyőző


    Reference: http://www.globalgourmet.com/food/wineday/wd1198/wd111098.ht...
László Zsák
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian