KudoZ home » Hungarian to Russian » Art/Literary

dudás

Russian translation: волынщик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:dudás
Russian translation:волынщик
Entered by: SergePorti

09:33 Aug 18, 2002
Hungarian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: dudás
(венгерский фольклор)
Aki dudás akar lenni, pokolra kell annak menni.
Serge Porti
suggestion
Explanation:
The English equivalent of this saying would be 'No pains, no gains', so if you pick something similar in Russian, you'll be best placed to provide the proper translation. FYI: dudбs is 'piper' (in terms of music).
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Без труда не вытащишь и рыбки из пруда
Olga Simon
5suggestion
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suggestion


Explanation:
The English equivalent of this saying would be 'No pains, no gains', so if you pick something similar in Russian, you'll be best placed to provide the proper translation. FYI: dudбs is 'piper' (in terms of music).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Без труда не вытащишь и рыбки из пруда


Explanation:
А по-венгерски: "Кто хочет стать флейтистом (или волынщиком), должен пройти через ад".

Самый подходящий вариант по-русски будет: "Без труда не вытащишь и рыбки из пруда".

Удачи!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
6 days