KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Art/Literary

jörg

English translation: jörg


14:13 Jan 5, 2003
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Icelandic term or phrase: jörg
Song title by Björk. I think that the language is Icelandic
Sean Doyle
English translation:jörg
Explanation:
This is not an Icelandic word as it is; there must be a letter or letters missing. Here are some examples:
Jörgen = a male name; might be translated as George.
björg = the plural form of "bjarg" which means large rock or boulder.
Björg = a female name, or rescue.

Another possibility is that this is supposed to be "jörð" which means earth.
But bearing in mind that this comes from Björk, it might even be a word she has invented.

Hope this helps,

JRK
Selected response from:

Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
Grading comment
Thaks for giving up your time, your explanation was by far the most useful i got back.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jörgJohann Kristjansson
3George
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
George


Explanation:
seems to be a male name which in translation would most probably be George.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jörg


Explanation:
This is not an Icelandic word as it is; there must be a letter or letters missing. Here are some examples:
Jörgen = a male name; might be translated as George.
björg = the plural form of "bjarg" which means large rock or boulder.
Björg = a female name, or rescue.

Another possibility is that this is supposed to be "jörð" which means earth.
But bearing in mind that this comes from Björk, it might even be a word she has invented.

Hope this helps,

JRK

Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thaks for giving up your time, your explanation was by far the most useful i got back.