KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Art/Literary

SKAPSMUNIRNIR VORU AÐ SAMA SKAPI MIKLIR.

English translation: temper(ament)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Icelandic term or phrase:skapsmunir
English translation:temper(ament)

08:47 Nov 11, 2003
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Icelandic term or phrase: SKAPSMUNIRNIR VORU AÐ SAMA SKAPI MIKLIR.
SKAPSMUNIRNIR VORU AÐ SAMA SKAPI MIKLIR.

Greetings, and many thanks for the excellent help.

082:25 Þóra í Hvammi hugsaði að mestu leyti um heimili föður
082:26 síns, sem var orðinn gamall og farinn að heilsu. Þau höfðu
082:27 vinnumann og smala á sumrin. Gömul kona, sem Margrét
082:28 hét, hafði verið þar síðan Björn varð ekkjumaður og reynt
082:29 að ganga Þóru í móðurstað, eftir því sem hún gat. En Þóra
082:30 var óstýrilát og gegndi engum nema föður sínum í
082:31 uppvextinum. Nú var hún orðin dugleg stúlka, sem vann jafnt
082:32 karlmannsverk sem konu. Skapsmunirnir voru að sama
082:33 skapi miklir.

I'm afraid I really don’t get the last sentence at all.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
her temper(ament) was equally quick
Explanation:
"Að sama skapi" means "in like/equal measure" and points back to the previous sentence about her being a good worker and doing both men's and women's work. "Skapsmunir" can mean "temper" or "temperament". I think the meaning here is that her temper was quick in equal measure to her ability to work, but I can't say for sure without having read more about her.
Selected response from:

JoGunn
Grading comment
many thanks for that one too, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1her temper(ament) was equally quickJoGunn
4She also had a quick temper.Birgir Davidsson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She also had a quick temper.


Explanation:
Skapsmunir = temper
Miklir skapsmunir = Quick/short/ill temper

Birgir Davidsson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her temper(ament) was equally quick


Explanation:
"Að sama skapi" means "in like/equal measure" and points back to the previous sentence about her being a good worker and doing both men's and women's work. "Skapsmunir" can mean "temper" or "temperament". I think the meaning here is that her temper was quick in equal measure to her ability to work, but I can't say for sure without having read more about her.

JoGunn
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
many thanks for that one too, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgir Davidsson: That´s much better :)
27 mins