KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Other

reykjavik

English translation: Smoky Bay


14:49 Jun 2, 2002
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Icelandic term or phrase: reykjavik
capital city
lara riley
English translation:Smoky Bay
Explanation:
The name means smoky bay, but not becaus of volcanic fumes, but due to geothermal steam (hot springs).

Look at this link: http://www.icetourist.is/displayer.asp?cat_id=14

Regards,

Thor Kristinsson
Selected response from:

Thor Kristinsson
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Smoky BayThor Kristinsson
5ReykjavikJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Reykjavik
Eva Linderoth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reykjavik


Explanation:
Same word! :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reykjavik


Explanation:
reyk - smoke, as you say, or vapor
vik - bay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found my etymological dictionary of placenames: the fuming bay, because of the vapors from the volcanic gases in the area

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smoky Bay


Explanation:
The name means smoky bay, but not becaus of volcanic fumes, but due to geothermal steam (hot springs).

Look at this link: http://www.icetourist.is/displayer.asp?cat_id=14

Regards,

Thor Kristinsson


    Reference: http://www.icetourist.is/displayer.asp?cat_id=14
Thor Kristinsson
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johann Kristjansson: Totally agree
1 day8 mins