KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

kritis

English translation: analytical


03:55 Feb 15, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising slogan for a brand of cigarettes
Indonesian term or phrase: kritis
This word appears as the slogan for a brand of cigarettes. I am interested to know not just the literal meaning (which is clear enough) but its connotations or any popular extensions of meaning -- what does it communicate in such a context.
xxxArchipelago
English translation:analytical
Explanation:
My understanding of the term in this context,
kritis = analytical

Oxford,
analytical = using a logical method of thinking about something in order to understand it, especially by looking at all the parts separately.

Thus, it denotes a smoker that is smart and does not just take everything for granted.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
As a word to describe the self-image promoted by a cigarette brand (and adopted by a young smoker) "smart" sounds better than analytical. Many thanks for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5analytical
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1all-important
argosys
3critical
Hadiyono Jaqin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical


Explanation:
A serious condition/situation = kritis

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-important


Explanation:
Because it is an ad promoting a cigarette brand, "kritis" would probably mean "critical" in a positive sense, such as "all-important" or its synonyms "high priority, pressing, significant, strategic, urgent, vital, weighty."

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your very helpful answer. I have posted a comment (above) giving more context. What I need is a positive expression and all I can think of is "discriminating".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: but the asker's term 'discriminating' is the one I had in mind.
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analytical


Explanation:
My understanding of the term in this context,
kritis = analytical

Oxford,
analytical = using a logical method of thinking about something in order to understand it, especially by looking at all the parts separately.

Thus, it denotes a smoker that is smart and does not just take everything for granted.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As a word to describe the self-image promoted by a cigarette brand (and adopted by a young smoker) "smart" sounds better than analytical. Many thanks for your kind help.