ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Agriculture

Musim Tanam Rendeng

English translation: Wet season plantation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Musim Tanam Rendeng
English translation:Wet season plantation
Entered by: Vincentius Mariatmo

04:22 Aug 12, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Indonesian term or phrase: Musim Tanam Rendeng
5000 Ha sawah yang selama ini telantar bisa mulai digarap pada musim tanam rendeng mendatang.
Yustina Espehana
Wet season plantation
Explanation:
This is just a guess from me based on the article below.
Tanam Rendeng = masa tanam selama musim hujan = wet season plantation
Tanam Gadu = masa tanam selama musim kemarau = dry season plantation
CMIIW ^^

You can find this article in the link below :
Saat mulai masa tanam, para petani sudah dihadang masalah kebanjiran (untuk masa tanam rendeng) atau kekeringan (di musim tanam gadu). Benih padi yang ditanam, seringkali mati akibat terendam banjir atau kering karena kekurangan air.
Selected response from:

Vincentius Mariatmo
Grading comment
Thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wet season plantation
Vincentius Mariatmo
5annual cultivating period in rainy season
ivo abdman
5wet growing season
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wet season plantation


Language variant: Growing season during wet season

Explanation:
This is just a guess from me based on the article below.
Tanam Rendeng = masa tanam selama musim hujan = wet season plantation
Tanam Gadu = masa tanam selama musim kemarau = dry season plantation
CMIIW ^^

You can find this article in the link below :
Saat mulai masa tanam, para petani sudah dihadang masalah kebanjiran (untuk masa tanam rendeng) atau kekeringan (di musim tanam gadu). Benih padi yang ditanam, seringkali mati akibat terendam banjir atau kering karena kekurangan air.


    Reference: http://202.155.15.208/koran_detail.asp?id=330230&kat_id=89&k...
Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Karim: musim rendeng, wet/raining season
12 mins
  -> Thank you Abdul ^^

neutral  Ian Forbes: You are on the right track but ‘plantation’ is the area where planting takes place. I would suggest ‘wet season rice planting’.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Ian. I have thought about it for sometime but could not find the right word ^^

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Hadiyono :D

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wet growing season


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-12 11:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penentuan *musim tanam* tanaman pangan berdasarkan pola curah hujan di lima tapak utama Proyek Pembangunan Penelitian pertanian Nusa Tenggara sub-basis Maumere, Kabupaten Sikka = Determination of period of *growing seasons* for foodcrops based on rainfal patterns
http://digilib.biologi.lipi.go.id/view.html?idm=29887

The Long List of Diseases Affecting Tomatoes and Peppers in a *Wet Growing Season*
http://vegetablemdonline.ppath.cornell.edu/NewsArticles/WetS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-12 11:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kamus Echols & Shadily:
grow = 1. menanam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-12 11:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kamus Echols & Shadily Ind-Ing:
rendeng = 1. rainy season (musim hujan)

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annual cultivating period in rainy season


Language variant: annual planting period in rainy season, annual cultivating period in wet season

Explanation:
versi panjangnya bila dibutuhkan, lebih mirip definisi

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: bikin singkat aja: wet season cultivation
5 hrs