KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Agriculture

Sampah kebun

English translation: garden waste


02:01 Feb 10, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / Agribusiness
Indonesian term or phrase: Sampah kebun
Saya ingin tahu apakah ada istilah khusus untuk sampah kebun dalam bahasa Inggris. Apakah itu yard waste? Karena saya rasa ini tidak bisa di terjemahkan sebagai "farm waste".
Terima kasih atas bantuannya.
ewillard
English translation:garden waste
Explanation:
Kayaknya ini yang paling banyak digunakan. Check out google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 04:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sampah kering = dry waste
Sampah basah = wet waste

IMHO
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2garden's rubbish/garbage/trash/litter/waste/refuse
Arfan Achyar
5 +2garden waste
Abdul Mukhid
4agricultural waste
argosys
4green wastexxxrosianna
4field garbageYayah Ruqoiyah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garden's rubbish/garbage/trash/litter/waste/refuse


Explanation:
<><><>IMHO<><><>

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: I go for garden trash. Arfan, lain kali jangan diborong semua dong. Kasih kesempatan sm rekan2 lainnya juga.
4 hrs
  -> maaf pak Eddie dan sodara-sodara semua. tapi pas liat di kamus, semua itu nongol jadi ya dikopi paste sekalian. lain kali gak begini deh. janji.... suwer....

agree  ivo abdman: saya sering lihat ini terjadi di kudoz korea, jepang, terkadang spanyol inggris atau sebaliknya ... sudah lazim sepertinya :) .... . Mungkin usul Pak Eddie lebih bijak
1 day1 hr
  -> thx. terima kasih buat nasihatnya.

neutral  argosys: Garden waste would be okay; no need for the possessive form.
3 days4 hrs
  -> thx

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field garbage


Explanation:
kebun sampah itu bukan hanya berasal dari a pile of leaves fallen from the trees, tapi juga bisa berupa sisa-sisa hasil panen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 menit (2009-02-10 02:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, it depends on the context. kalau yang dimaksud adalah sisa hasil panen mungkin bisa diartikan rice field garbage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 menit (2009-02-10 02:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you know different ponds, different fish.

Yayah Ruqoiyah
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garden waste


Explanation:
Kayaknya ini yang paling banyak digunakan. Check out google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 04:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sampah kering = dry waste
Sampah basah = wet waste

IMHO


    Reference: http://www.eastbourne.gov.uk/environment/waste/garden-waste/
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: ..
23 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green waste


Explanation:
Green waste is biodegradable waste that can be comprised of garden or park waste, such as grass or flower cuttings and hedge trimmings.
_Dari Mas Wikipedia_

Sepertinya sih tidak terlalu banyak perbedaan antara green waste, garden waste, atau park waste...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_waste
xxxrosianna
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural waste


Explanation:
Definitions of kebun:
garden, plantation, agricultural estate.
From Indodic.com

In other words, the term kebun is not confined to garden. The Asker will have to determine the the appropriate translation based on the context of the source text.

argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish