ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Anthropology

Balai Pelestarian Peninggalan Benda Purbakala

English translation: Center for Preservaton of Cultural Heritage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Balai Pelestarian Peninggalan Benda Purbakala
English translation:Center for Preservaton of Cultural Heritage
Entered by: Wiwit Tabah Santoso

02:54 Apr 26, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Indonesian term or phrase: Balai Pelestarian Peninggalan Benda Purbakala
Mohon bantuan untuk nama lembaga ini dalam Bahasa Inggris. Terima kasih sebelumnya.
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Center for Preservaton of Cultural Heritage
Explanation:
Balai Pelestarian Peninggalan Purbakala Yogyakarta
(Center for Preservation of Cultural Heritage of Yogyakarta)

merupakan UPT di bawah Direktorat Jendral Sejarah dan Purbakala, Depbudpar
Selected response from:

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Archaeological MuseumJohn Gare
5(The) Archaelogical Conservation Institute
Wiyanto Suroso
4Center for Preservaton of Cultural Heritage
Hendarto Setiadi
3Institute for the Conservation of Archeological Artifacts
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institute for the Conservation of Archeological Artifacts


Explanation:
...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(The) Archaelogical Conservation Institute


Explanation:
MCI's archaeological conservation program was established in 1991 with the goal of improving the partnership of conservation and field archaeology, in our common endeavor to insure that excavated materials are safeguarded for the future as meaningful sources of information about the past.

http://www.si.edu/mci/english/professional_development/archa...

During the 1990s, the Getty Conservation Institute began a search for a university with which to develop a graduate-level program in archaeological and ethnographic conservation that could complement existing programs and expand educational opportunities.

http://getty.edu/conservation/education/ucla_getty/index.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-26 04:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebagai pilihan padanan yang ringkas.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Center for Preservaton of Cultural Heritage


Explanation:
Balai Pelestarian Peninggalan Purbakala Yogyakarta
(Center for Preservation of Cultural Heritage of Yogyakarta)

merupakan UPT di bawah Direktorat Jendral Sejarah dan Purbakala, Depbudpar


    Reference: http://arkeologi.ugm.ac.id/download/1180414863dismanplanpram...
Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih banyak, Pak Hendarto.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Archaeological Museum


Explanation:
See English language urls for Balai Pelestarian Peninggalan Purbakala (BP3) Trowulan

John Gare
Native speaker of: English