ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Architecture

ijin mendirikan bangunan

English translation: building permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ijin mendirikan bangunan
English translation:building permit
Entered by: just adi

10:05 Sep 22, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Architecture
Indonesian term or phrase: ijin mendirikan bangunan
surat IMB
just adi
building permit
Explanation:
A construction permit or building permit is a permit required in most jurisdictions for new construction, or adding onto pre-existing structures, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_permit
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you eldira
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4building permiteldira
5 +2building construction permit
Regi2006


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building construction permit


Explanation:
Building Construction Permit Procedures
The PMA company which has received the location permit and has purchased land can ... of the Building Construction Permit (ljin Mendirikan Bangunan/IMB). ...
www.indonesianembassy.org.uk/Invest_procedure_2-8.htm

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: sounds good to me
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan!

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Building COnstruction Permit memang terjemahan harfiahnya, tetapi Building Permit rasanya sudah cukup juga
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building permit


Explanation:
A construction permit or building permit is a permit required in most jurisdictions for new construction, or adding onto pre-existing structures, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_permit

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you eldira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
41 mins
  -> terima kasih, Pak Eddie

agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hip

agree  ivo abdman
5 hrs
  -> Trims, Ivo

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hadi