KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Art/Literary

Kepuasan Batin

English translation: deep sense of satisfaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kepuasan Batin
English translation:deep sense of satisfaction
Entered by: Mark Oliver

06:34 May 15, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Indonesian term or phrase: Kepuasan Batin
Dia mendapatkan kepuasan batin setelah melaksanakan tugasnya
Mohamad Al 'Afghani
deep sense of satisfaction
Explanation:
He (or she) met with a deep sense of satisfaction after performing his (or her) duties.

This is better than "inner satisfaction" or "spiritual satisfaction," for English purposes. "Deep sense of sastisfaction" implies much of the range of "batin," I think.

Wassalam!
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deep sense of satisfaction
Mark Oliver
4contentment
Rayindra


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep sense of satisfaction


Explanation:
He (or she) met with a deep sense of satisfaction after performing his (or her) duties.

This is better than "inner satisfaction" or "spiritual satisfaction," for English purposes. "Deep sense of sastisfaction" implies much of the range of "batin," I think.

Wassalam!


    Poerwadarminta: Kamus umum bahasa Indonesia
Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contentment


Explanation:
"contentment" or "content" is another option.

The translation:

He felt contented after doing his duties.



Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245