KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Art/Literary

pemberdayaan

English translation: empowerment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pemberdayaan
English translation:empowerment
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

06:17 May 21, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Indonesian term or phrase: pemberdayaan
This term appears in an article about street kids. The sentence is ...menawarkan metode pemberdayaan dengan memberikan beasiswa bagi mereka yang masih ingin sekolah.
emma
empowerment
Explanation:
This term has been around for at least the last decade (or two). The term "pemberdayaan" itself is the translation from the English term "empowerment". Thus, you should return it back to "empowerment".
Selected response from:

Sugeng Hariyanto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empowerment
Sugeng Hariyanto
4reform / transform / resocialize
Arika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reform / transform / resocialize


Explanation:
There are lots and lots of possible ways to put it. You could think of empower, invigorate, energize, make productive again. Personally I think I like "reform".

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empowerment


Explanation:
This term has been around for at least the last decade (or two). The term "pemberdayaan" itself is the translation from the English term "empowerment". Thus, you should return it back to "empowerment".


Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika: Yes, only except, I feel that that just seems to overstate the intention.
8 mins

agree  Rayindra
6 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
14 hrs