KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Art/Literary

ridha

English translation: ridha = willing, acquisce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ridha
English translation:ridha = willing, acquisce
Entered by: eldira

22:49 Aug 19, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Indonesian term or phrase: ridha
From a marriage certificate:
"..., kemudian istri saya tidak ridha dan mengadukan halnya kepada Pengadilan Agama dan pengaduannya dibernarkan serta diterima oleh Pengadilan tersebut..."
Katriana Vader
United States
ridha = willing, acquisce
Explanation:
"...then my wife was unwilling [to satisfy my needs] and complained to the [Moslem] Religious Court and her case was justified and accepted by said Court..."

This would be a divorce decree entered into the Surat Nikah or Marriage Certificate
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Eldira, again, thanks...this works well with the rest of the translation. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ridha = willing, acquisceeldira
3 -1willingly
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
willingly


Explanation:
ia tidak ridha = she did not take it willingly

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Setia Bangun: ridha (=rida): to consent to; she did not consent to it and . . .
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridha = willing, acquisce


Explanation:
"...then my wife was unwilling [to satisfy my needs] and complained to the [Moslem] Religious Court and her case was justified and accepted by said Court..."

This would be a divorce decree entered into the Surat Nikah or Marriage Certificate

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Eldira, again, thanks...this works well with the rest of the translation. :)