KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Art/Literary

jingga merah

English translation: crimson (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:jingga merah
English translation:crimson (here)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:03 Oct 25, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Indonesian term or phrase: jingga merah
This is in a poem and the line is talking about a lake of blood. what's the best English translation of jingga merah- is it bright red? or orange red?
emma
crimson (red)
Explanation:
Well, sure jingga is usually given as orange, but a lake of blood surely has to be crimson or crimson red (depending on the rhythm).
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4crimson (red)Chris Rowson
3blood red
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crimson (red)


Explanation:
Well, sure jingga is usually given as orange, but a lake of blood surely has to be crimson or crimson red (depending on the rhythm).

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: setuju.
1 hr

agree  Rayindra
1 hr

agree  Katriana Vader
10 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood red


Explanation:
- just an alternative.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish