KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Art/Literary

Bung Besar, Pak, Tuan

English translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Bung Besar, Pak, Tuan
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

03:46 Jul 3, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / theatre
Indonesian term or phrase: Bung Besar, Pak, Tuan
the play "Bung Besar" by M. Yusa Biran
I've used Big Brother for Bung/Bung Besar,
Mister/Mr or Sir for Pak
and Master/Boss for Tuan
But if you know the play you'll understand the difficulty of contrasting these terms.
any suggestions?
Justine FitzGerald
Australia
see explanation
Explanation:
I knew the play. I think your translation is the best, although it doesn't really match with the meaning. Otherwise, you can write those terms in Indonesian and give the explanation in the footnote. I often find the word "Monsieur" or "Senorita" in English play. They are not translated. I wish it can help you out.
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanation
Abdul Mukhid
5Abang is Brother,usually older brother.Mister or Sir is Pak and Tuan Besar is Master/Boss;in the orfSIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
I knew the play. I think your translation is the best, although it doesn't really match with the meaning. Otherwise, you can write those terms in Indonesian and give the explanation in the footnote. I often find the word "Monsieur" or "Senorita" in English play. They are not translated. I wish it can help you out.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Adri -: i'd rather not to translate it, however the translation is the right one for the play
10 hrs

agree  xxxIvy: Big brother is the right translation. I agree that that it is a good idea to give a short explanation in the footnote. I think Soekarno (the first President of Indonesia) was called Bung Besar sometimes.
2 days12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abang is Brother,usually older brother.Mister or Sir is Pak and Tuan Besar is Master/Boss;in the orf


Explanation:
I have not heard of Bung Besar being used in common language;so the "Bang or Abang"translation should be "older brother"as the first degree of respect.2nd degree is then Pak,common for anybody to address someone he does not know yet.Highest respect is for a boss or employer,where eventually "Sir"can be used also.
I would not use "Big brother" but "older brother" in Indonesia

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8