KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Drat rumah baut tap oli rusak

English translation: The thread of the sump plug housing is damaged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Drat rumah baut tap oli rusak
English translation:The thread of the sump plug housing is damaged
Entered by: Kaysha

11:42 Apr 9, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor bicycle
Indonesian term or phrase: Drat rumah baut tap oli rusak
Minta diterjermahkan ke bahasa Inggris....
Kaysha
Canada
The thread of the sump plug housing is damaged
Explanation:
The sump plug housing is located at the bottom of the engine and is the hole where the sump plug is screwed into (after an oil change). If the sump nut thread is damaged it just means a new sump plug but if the sump plug housing is damaged then a new sump may be need. Eg “I tried to remove such a nut on a Ford and cracked the brazing/welding around the sump plug housing. New sump needed. Be careful.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-10 03:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Should be ".. may be needed".
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Ian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The thread of the sump plug housing is damaged
Ian Forbes
2the bolt housing's thread in oil axle journal is broken
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the bolt housing's thread in oil axle journal is broken


Explanation:
drat - thread (ulir baud)
rumah baut - bolt housing
tap - axle journal

saya rasa ini masih ada hubungannya dengan poros roda


Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The thread of the sump plug housing is damaged


Explanation:
The sump plug housing is located at the bottom of the engine and is the hole where the sump plug is screwed into (after an oil change). If the sump nut thread is damaged it just means a new sump plug but if the sump plug housing is damaged then a new sump may be need. Eg “I tried to remove such a nut on a Ford and cracked the brazing/welding around the sump plug housing. New sump needed. Be careful.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-10 03:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Should be ".. may be needed".


    Reference: http://htdig.honestjohn.co.uk/forum/post/index.htm?f=1&t=285...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Ian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra