KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

master variasi rem

English translation: master cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:master variasi rem
English translation:master cylinder
Entered by: Kaysha

13:32 Apr 9, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor bicycle
Indonesian term or phrase: master variasi rem
Minta diterjemahkan ke bahasa Inggris bagian 'master variasi rem'.

Kalimatnya:
Setelah diservice, konsumen mengubah posisi master variasi rem dan tutupnya kurang kencang sehingga menimbulkan rembesan oli.
Kaysha
Canada
master cylinder
Explanation:
Based on the references below, the term 'master cylinder' is enough.
Selected response from:

Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Grading comment
Mas Mulyadi> Makasih banget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5master cylinder
Mulyadi Subali
5master brake (setting) optional
Harry Hermawan
3original adjustable brake setting
Hikmat
1 +1brake master cylinder
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original adjustable brake setting


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master brake (setting) optional


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake master cylinder


Explanation:
Some bikes, especially heavier bikes, have hydraulic disc brakes. The brake fluid is introduced to the hydraulic system through the master cylinder. In some bikes this master cylinder is moved to allow the fitting of a bigger exhaust pipe or differently positioned back footrests. Maybe in moving the cylinder they do not screw the cap on properly, causing brake fluid leakage.


    Reference: http://www.cyclecat.com/DRS33-1.htm
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master cylinder


Explanation:
Based on the references below, the term 'master cylinder' is enough.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydraulic_brake
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_cylinder
Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mas Mulyadi> Makasih banget!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Erich Ekoputra, Hikmat, Harry Hermawan