KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stelan pelek

English translation: rim installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:stelan pelek
English translation:rim installation
Entered by: Kaysha

14:06 Apr 9, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor bicycle
Indonesian term or phrase: stelan pelek
kalimatnya:
Roda goyang karena stelan pelek kurang kencang.

Apa bahasa Inggrisnya 'stelan pelek'?
Kaysha
Canada
rim installation
Explanation:
The wheel is unstable due to loose rim installation.

HTH.

Ref:
http://popular.ebay.com/ns/Parts-Accessories/Car Rim.html
... a minute to review some basics about tire maintenance and rim installation. ...

http://users.belgacom.net/bn886679/brompton/sections/Tricks....
I have now had the rear wheel replaced (using the Sturmey Archer steel hub ... To do this new rim installation I taped the new rim to the old and ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Mas Erich, makasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wheel adjustment
Harry Hermawan
4 +1spoke tension
Ian Forbes
4rim installation
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rim installation


Explanation:
The wheel is unstable due to loose rim installation.

HTH.

Ref:
http://popular.ebay.com/ns/Parts-Accessories/Car Rim.html
... a minute to review some basics about tire maintenance and rim installation. ...

http://users.belgacom.net/bn886679/brompton/sections/Tricks....
I have now had the rear wheel replaced (using the Sturmey Archer steel hub ... To do this new rim installation I taped the new rim to the old and ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mas Erich, makasih!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoke tension


Explanation:
IMHO ‘pelek’ di sini memang merujuk ke ‘rim’ namun yang disetel untuk mengurangi bergoyangnya roda adalah bagian ujung dari jari-jari (spokes) yang masuk ke dalam ‘rim’. Stelan tersebut diharapkan menghasilkan ketegangan (tension) yang seragam (dan memadai) di seputar ‘rim’ sehingga roda benar-benar bundar (dilihat dari samping) dan lurus (dilihat dari depan). Dengan demikian kalimat lengkapnya bisa diterjemahkan "The wheel wobbles because the spoke tension is too low."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheelbuilding
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheel adjustment


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-10 00:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tyre moves about because the wheel adjustment is loose.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Erich Ekoputra, Harry Hermawan