KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

But tap

English translation: drain bolt


14:40 Apr 10, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor bicycle
Indonesian term or phrase: But tap
'But tap' bahasa Inggrisnya apa??

kalimatnya:
But tap kurang kencang sehingga bensin ngocor
Kaysha
Canada
English translation:drain bolt
Explanation:
Saya curiga bahwa ini adalah salah tulis untuk “baut tap”, yang merupakan salah satu unsur karburetor supaya bensin lama dapat dibuang. Lihat contoh penggunaan yang berikut: “Check gas level in carburettor through the glass in the front of carb - to be just above median; low level of gas may signify leak (possibly via the front drain bolt of the carb - tighten gently)” (“gas” di sini artinya bensin). Selain baut, skrup juga dipakai untuk membuang bensin dari karburetor.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Yep, kayaknya salah tulis yah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5butt tap
Mulyadi Subali
3 +1drain bolt
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butt tap


Explanation:
Butt tap wasn't fastened firm enough, so the fuel leaked.


    Reference: http://i10.ebayimg.com/05/i/06/fd/65/92_1_b.JPG
Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain bolt


Explanation:
Saya curiga bahwa ini adalah salah tulis untuk “baut tap”, yang merupakan salah satu unsur karburetor supaya bensin lama dapat dibuang. Lihat contoh penggunaan yang berikut: “Check gas level in carburettor through the glass in the front of carb - to be just above median; low level of gas may signify leak (possibly via the front drain bolt of the carb - tighten gently)” (“gas” di sini artinya bensin). Selain baut, skrup juga dipakai untuk membuang bensin dari karburetor.


    Reference: http://www.kanjidic.com/Gaz21/Control/index.html
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yep, kayaknya salah tulis yah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day1 hr