KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tarikan Motor

English translation: sluggish engine acceleration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Tarikan Motor berat
English translation:sluggish engine acceleration
Entered by: Kaysha

19:44 Apr 10, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor bicycle
Indonesian term or phrase: Tarikan Motor
Seperti bagaimana kalau tarikan motornya berat?

Kalimatnya ini saja:
Tarikan Motor Berat
Kaysha
Canada
sluggish engine acceleration
Explanation:
tarikan motor berat
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Bapak Eddie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motor/engine acceleration
Erich Ekoputra
4 +1sluggish engine acceleration
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4lack of boost to the engine
Hikmat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor/engine acceleration


Explanation:
Motor / engine acceleration is impeded. (ref 2)

Ref 1:
http://rizordt.blogspot.com/2007_03_01_archive.html
... ternyata sangat besar pengaruhnya terhadap akselerasi atau “tarikan” mesin...

Ref 2:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4291263.html
If the motor acceleration is impeded at low speeds ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of boost to the engine


Explanation:
<>


    Reference: http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Electric_20Supercharger_20Tur...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tarikan Motor Berat
sluggish engine acceleration


Explanation:
tarikan motor berat

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih Bapak Eddie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mas Hadiyono.