ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kopling ganda kocak, spelling

English translation: The dual clutch shudders, the shaking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kopling ganda kocak, spelling
English translation:The dual clutch shudders, the shaking
Entered by: Kaysha

20:07 Apr 10, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor bicycle
Indonesian term or phrase: Kopling ganda kocak, spelling
Minta bahasa Inggrisnya...

kalimatnya:
Kopling ganda kocak, spelling terlalu besar
Kaysha
Canada
The dual clutch shudders, the shaking
Explanation:
Dual clutches give better acceleration for high powered engines but clutches sometimes shudder. There is a special term for this ("clutch clatter") but in the context given maybe the above translation is more appropriate. Thus the sentence would become *The dual clutch shudders, the shaking* is excessive.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
yes, in my dict it says speling means synchronization of mechanical parts or erractic so from the text I presume that means shaking .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The dual clutch shudders, the shaking
Ian Forbes
3the double-clutch was clanking, spalling too strong
Hikmat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The dual clutch shudders, the shaking


Explanation:
Dual clutches give better acceleration for high powered engines but clutches sometimes shudder. There is a special term for this ("clutch clatter") but in the context given maybe the above translation is more appropriate. Thus the sentence would become *The dual clutch shudders, the shaking* is excessive.


    Reference: http://www.delmarlearning.com/samplechapters/dl_display_samp...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
yes, in my dict it says speling means synchronization of mechanical parts or erractic so from the text I presume that means shaking .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the double-clutch was clanking, spalling too strong


Explanation:
<>


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spalling
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/H3207R3868627421.pdf
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4