ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kerja Bangku

English translation: Benchwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kerja Bangku
English translation:Benchwork
Entered by: Ian Forbes

04:58 Dec 4, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Indonesian term or phrase: Kerja Bangku
Dalam sebuah daftar nilai untuk STTB Sekolah Teknologi Menengah tahun 1993, di bidang automotif. 10. Fisika 11. Kimia 12. Gambar Teknik 13. KERJA BANGKU 14. Pengetahuan Bahan 15. Dasar-dasar Automotif 16. Dasar-dasar Kerja Las dan Pelat

Terima kasih atas bantuan rekan-rekan.
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Benchwork
Explanation:
Meaning: the works performed at a workbench rather than on machines or in the field, such as grinding, wood-carving etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-12-04 05:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://dme.ugm.ac.id/?pg=lab&id=10
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Rayindra and Mulyadi. Both the references were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Benchwork
Rayindra
5 +1Manual (Labour)
Mulyadi Subali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Benchwork


Explanation:
Meaning: the works performed at a workbench rather than on machines or in the field, such as grinding, wood-carving etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-12-04 05:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://dme.ugm.ac.id/?pg=lab&id=10

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rayindra and Mulyadi. Both the references were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Nukman: yup. sepertinya ini back translation
2 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 hrs

agree  ivo abdman
8 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: akur
21 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manual (Labour)


Explanation:
From the link, it means manual labour.


    Reference: http://www.pikiran-rakyat.com/cetak/belia/030505/01laput01.h...
Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat Gumilar: artinya bukannya buruh kasar om...manual work kali...maklum lah kalau bujang memang masih "manual" hahah
24 mins
  -> Nuhun, Kang Hikmat. Milih lema ini soalnya 'manual work' jarang muncul di kamus.