KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Bus/Financial

Jani

English translation: Farmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Tani
English translation:Farmer
Entered by: Katriana Vader

14:51 Mar 30, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Indonesian term or phrase: Jani
Anyone know what "Jani" or "Janj" would be in reference to an occupation?

Thanks
Katriana Vader
United States
Could it be a misspelling? "Tani" means farmer.
Explanation:
must conform with the rest of the paragraph.
Selected response from:

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
Grading comment
PERFECT!! I checked out the rest of the document and found another "T" which was written the same. Good investigative skills. Thanks Siodarta!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Could it be a misspelling? "Tani" means farmer.SIOE DARTANA
3 +1jan. = jawatan
Catherine Muir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jan. = jawatan


Explanation:
Please provide context or more of text. 'Jan-" commonly appears at the start of an acronym, e.g. 'Janidenpol' for Jawatan Identifikasi Kepolisian'. Means 'office, service, division' etc.


Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: more background please - as far as I know, Jani is a female name.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could it be a misspelling? "Tani" means farmer.


Explanation:
must conform with the rest of the paragraph.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
PERFECT!! I checked out the rest of the document and found another "T" which was written the same. Good investigative skills. Thanks Siodarta!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
7 hrs