ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Bus/Financial

utang usaha

English translation: account payable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:utang usaha
English translation:account payable
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

20:54 Jul 27, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Indonesian term or phrase: utang usaha
Perusahaan A mempunai kewajiban dalam bentuk utang usaha kepada Perusahaan B.
Sugeng Hariyanto
account payable
Explanation:
Mas Sugeng, utang (hutang) usaha itu merupakan terjemahan resmi dari account payable. kalo Mas Sugeng lihat di berbagai laporan keuangan, hutang usaha akan tampil dalam baris pertama dari kolom hutang lancar (current liabilities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2003-07-28 02:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to piutang usaha (accounts receivable).
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih. It helps me just in time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2account payableKardi Kho
3 -1capital debt
Mark Oliver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capital debt


Explanation:
or long-term asset debt.

Frase "utang usaha" biasanya berarti "utang pembelian suku cadang dan peralatan," kalau ngga salah.

Hope it is helpful.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kardi Kho: (h)utang usaha simply means accounts payable.
4 hrs
  -> thanks for correcting my error.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account payable


Explanation:
Mas Sugeng, utang (hutang) usaha itu merupakan terjemahan resmi dari account payable. kalo Mas Sugeng lihat di berbagai laporan keuangan, hutang usaha akan tampil dalam baris pertama dari kolom hutang lancar (current liabilities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2003-07-28 02:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to piutang usaha (accounts receivable).

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Terima kasih. It helps me just in time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: correct
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Anthony.

agree  Yudi SM
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Yudi.